Catalog 2014-2015

NCTC Logo NCTC Home

Faculty

Don Abernathy, Physics
B.S., U. Texas at Arlington; M.S., Texas A&M U.

Doug Akins, Business Management
B.S., Univ. of South Mississippi; M.S. American Sentinel

Dee Amaradasa, Accounting
M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Belinda Anderson, Biology
B.S, Texas A&M U.; M.S., Virginia Tech

Judy Archer, Dept Chair, Computer Information Technology
B.A., U. of North Texas

Dawn Bahr, Vocational Nursing
B.S., Texas Tech U.

Ron Bautch, Mathematics
B.S., U. of Wisconsin–Platteville; M.S., Texas Woman’s U.

Holly Bell, Government
B.S., U. of Nebraska at Kearney; M.A. U. of Texas-Arlington

Vickie Belt, Vocational Nursing
A.D.N., Tarrant County College

Dr. Lisa Bellows, Biology
A.S., A.A., North Central Texas College; B.S.,M.S., Texas Woman’s U.; Ph.D., Texas Christian U.

Bill Bernard, Mathematics
B.A., M.A., U. of Florida; J.D., Harvard Law School

Melanie Billmeier, Program Coordinator, Radiological Technology
A.A.S., B.S., M.S., Midwestern State U.

Chris Bishop, English
B.A., M.A., Midwestern State U.

Nick Bixby, Vocational Nursing
Cert., NCTC

Jennifer Boling, College Preparatory Studies
B.A., Oklahoma Baptist U.; M.A., Oklahoma State U.

Theressa J. Borden, Vocational Nursing
B.S.N., Medical U. of South Carolina

Eryn Boyet, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S., Nursing, U. of Oregon Health Sciences Center; M.S. Midwestern State U.

John Bryant, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., Cisco Junior College; A.A.S. North Central Texas College

Angie Bullard, Head Volleyball Coach, Physical Education
B.S., M.Ed., Tarleton State U.

Steve Burnett, Dept. Co-Chair-Bowie Campus Petroleum Technology
A.A.S., South Plains College; B.F.A, U. of North Texas; M.Ed., Tarleton State U.

Robert Burton, English
B.A., U. of North Texas; M.A., Texas Woman’s U.

Cathy Carney, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, NCTC, A.A.S., Grayson County College; B.S.N, UT-Arlington

Taylor Christian, Assistant Softball Coach, Physical Education
A.A., North Central Texas College;B.S., Northwestern Oklahoma State

Malea Clarke, Dept. Co-Chair-Graham Campus, Petroleum Technology
B.S., Texas A&M Univ.

Linda Coolen, English, Speech, Foreign Language
B.A., M.A.; U. of North Texas

Kathy Corley, .Social Science
A.A.S., Vernon Regional Junior College; B.B.A.,M.A., Texas Woman’s U.; M.A. Midwestern State U.

James Crump, Biology
B.S., M.S., Texas A&M U.–Commerce

Kevin T. Davis, Government
B.S., Oregon State U.; M.A., Texas Tech U.; M.A., UT–Permian Basin

Dr. Rhett Davy, Sociology
B.S., M.A., Ph.D., U. of North Texas

Susan Decker., Biology
B.F.A., U. of North Texas; M.A., U. of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Dawn Dias, Office Systems Technology
A.A., A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Tarleton State U.

Alisha Dietz, English
A.A., North Central Texas College; B.S., Univ. of North Texas; M.A, Texas Woman's U.

Cliff Downey, Criminal Justice
B.S., Mississippi College; M.A., U. of Houston–Clear Lake

Dr. Sam Dunlap, Biology
B.S., Hendrix College; M.S., Louisiana State U.;Ph.D., U. of Georgia

Tessi Eberhart, Associate Degree Nursing
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., M.S., Texas Woman's Univ.

Dr. Doug Elrod, Dept. Chair- Sciences
B.S., U. of Arkansas-Little Rock;M.S., Memphis State U.; Ph.D., U. of North Texas

Jane England, History
B.A., M.A., U. of North Texas

Dr. Kevin Eubanks, English
B.A., M.A., Baylor U.; Ph.D., U. of Tennessee

Michael Fire, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., M.S.N. U. of Oklahoma

Gabrielle M. Fletcher, English
A.A. City Colleges of Chicago; B.A., U. of New Mexico; M.A., Old Dominion U.

Strider Floyd, Program Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., Excelsior;A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Univ. of North Texas

Sara Flusche, Department Chair Teacher Education, Program Coordinator, Science Grants
A.A., A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Women’s U.; M.A. U. of Texas–Dallas 

Michele Forbis, College Preparatory Studies
B.S., M.Ed., U. of Missouri-Columbia

Sharon Forney, Program Coordinator Associate Degree Nursing
A.D.N., North Central Texas College; B.S.N., M.S.N., M.S.H.C.A. U of Texas-Arlington

Dr. William Franklin, English
B.A., U. of Texas–Austin; M.A., Ph.D., U. of North Texas

Kathryn Fritz, College Preparatory Studies
A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman’s U.

Leah Fuhrmann, Associate Degree Nursing
A.D.N., North Central Texas College; B.S.N., M.S.N., Texas Woman's U.

Linda Fuqua, Department Chair, College Preparatory Studies
A.A., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman’s U.;
MBA, Texas Woman’s U.

Dr. Cherly Furdge, Program Coordinator, Law Enforcement
B.S., M.S., Mississippi Valley State U.; Ph.D., Texas Woman's Univ.

Jeremy Godwin, History
B.A., M.A., Dallas Baptist Univ.

Marsha Gossett, College Preparatory Studies
B.S., U. of Kansas

Dianne Gravley, Speech
M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Dr. Rochelle Gregory, English, Honors Program Coordinator
B.A., M.A., Tarleton State U.; Ph.D., Texas Woman’s U.

Misty Hamner, Mathematics
B.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State U.; M.S., Baylor U.

Melinda Hampton, Computer Information Technology
A.A.S, North Central Texas College; B.F.A., Univ. of North Texas

Scott Harp, Head Baseball Coach and History
B.S., Dallas Baptist U.; M.A., U. of North Texas

Ashley Hartman, Horticulture
B.A., M.S., Texas A&M U.

Van Hedrick, Athletic Director, Head Softball Coach, Physical Education
A.S., Vernon Regional Jr. College; B.A., M.A., Tarleton State U.

William Hill, Computer Information Technology
B.B.A., Oklahoma Baptist U.

Farah Hojjaty, College Preparatory Studies
B.S., Southeastern Oklahoma State U.; M.S., Texas Woman’s U.

Donna Hooper, Dept. Chair, Government & Economics
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., M.A., Texas Woman’s U.

Elizabeth Garza Howell, College Preparatory Studies
B.A., U. of Texas-Austin; M.A., U. of Texas-Arlington

Richard Huckaby, Government
B.S., U. of Houston M.P.A., Texas Tech U.

Alice Hupp, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, Grayson County College;
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman’s U.

James Innis, Computer Information Technology
A.S., Mohegan Community College; B.S., Missouri State U.

Dr. Ann Jagoe, English
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Texas Woman’s U.

Linda Janoe, Computer Science-BCIS
B.A.A.S., M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Robin Jett, History
M.Ed., Univ. of North Texas

Thomas A. Jones, Computer Information Technology
A.S., Cisco College

William Kaven, Equine
B.S., Colorado State U.

Judith Keller, College Preparatory Studies
B.S., Kennesaw State Univ.; M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Leslie Kelley, Dept. Chair, Behavioral & Cultural Studies
B.A., M.A., Franciscan Univ.; M.A., Texas Woman's Univ.

Steve Keith, Dept Chair, Agriculture, Farm & Ranch
B.S., Univ of Tennessee, M.S., Tarleton State U.

Dr. Franz Klutschkowski, Psychology
B.A., M.A., Wichita State U.; Ed.D. Texas A&M U.–Commerce

Marty Kobuck, Music, Jazz Band
B.M., U. of Central Oklahoma; M.M., U. of North Texas

Dr. Pat Ledbetter, History
B.A., U. of Houston; M.A., Ph.D., U. of North Texas; M.Ed., J.D., Texas Tech U. School of Law

Emily Lewis, Associate Degree Nursing
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; M.S., Texas Woman's Univ.

Marcia Little, English
B.A., M.A., Missouri State Univ

Alyson Livingston, Dept. Chair, Business Management Administration
B.B.A., U. of Oklahoma; M.B.A., U. of Texas-Arlington

Jane Lopes, Vocational Nursing
B.S.N., Seton Hall U.

Nelson Lozano, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., The University of Texas at Dallas

Karla Lynch, Economics
B.B.A., M.S., U. of North Texas

Julie Martin, SIM Lab Coordinator
A.D.N., North Central Texas College; B.S., M.S., Texas Woman's Univ.

Dee Ann McFarlin, Speech
B.A., Central Bible College; M.S.; U. of North Texas

Tiffany McQuien, Vocational Nursing

Ron Melugin, Government
B.A., M.A., Texas A&M U.–Commerce

Richard Merrill, Accounting
M.B.A., M.S., Accounting, U. of North Texas

Kimberly Monday, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, A.D.N., North Central Texas College

Josh Montandon, History
B.A., York College; M.A., U. of North Texas

George Neal, Art
B.F.A., M.A., U. of North Texas

Ann Norcross, Psychology
B.A., Angelo State U.; M.A., U. of North Texas

Dr. John (Jack) O’Connor, Philosophy
B.A., U. of Waterloo; M.A., U. of Dallas; Ph.D., Univ. of Texas-Dallas

Moses Omane-Boateng, Economics, Sociology, Government
M.P.A., U. of North Texas

Brandon Ostler, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; A.S., Excelsior College

Benjamin Owens, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Univ. of North of North Texas

Marla Owens, College Preparatory Studies
B.S., Langston U.

James Page, History, Government
B.A., M.A., U. of North Texas

Toni Perkins, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, Amedd Center & School;A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman's U.

Rebecca Personett, Associate Degree Nursing
A.D.N., Kansas City Community College, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Texas Woman's U.

Gloria Prince, Cosmetology
Certificate, Amarillo College of Hairdressing

Dr. Terry Province, Program Coordinator, Computer Science
B.S., DeVry; M.B.A., Regis U., Ed.D., U. of North Texas

Judith Rodgers, Program Coordinator, Surgical Technology
Diploma Mary Meek School of Nursing; Certificate Surgical Technology New England Institute of Technology B.S., Texas Woman’s U.

Kimberly Rodgers, Associate Degree Nursing
A.S., Nassau Community College of Nursing; B.S.N., Texas Woman's U.; M.S.N., Univ. of Phoenix

Danielle Searles, English
B.A., M.A., Midwestern State U.

David Smith, Vocational Nursing
B.S.N., New York Univ.; M.S.N., Oklahoma State Univ.

Janis Smith, Surgical Technology
LVN, Denton School of Vocational Nursing, Certificate, Surgical Technologist, National Liaison Council on Certification

Sherry Smith, Biology
A.S., Tarrant County Community College; B.S., M.S., Biology, Midwestern State U.

James Staples, Department Chair Visual Arts
B.S., Southeastern Oklahoma State U.; M.A., U. of North Texas

Stacie Stoutmeyer, Sociology
B.A., M.S., U. of North Texas

Shane Studdard, Music & Choral Studies
A.A., Kilgore College; B.M.E., Baylor U.; M.C.M., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Jill Swarner, Speech
B.S., U. of Texas-Arlington; B.A., M.S., Mississippi College 

Lynn Swisher, Associate Degree Nursing
A.D.N., Chocise College; B.S.N., M.S.N., M.S.H.C.A. Univ. of Phoenix

Thom Talbott, Dept. Chair, Performing Arts
B.A., Baker University; M.A., Texas Woman’s U.

Becky Terrell, Equine Science
B.S., Texas Tech U.; M.S., Colorado State U.

Erica Thompson, English
B.A., U. of North Texas, M.A., Midwestern State Univ.

Chaminda Unantenne, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S.N. Baylor U.; M.S. Texas Wesleyan Univ.

Dr. Pietro Vargas, Spanish
B.A., Inter-American U.; M.A., East Texas State U.;
Ph.D., Arizona State U.

Brian Waddell, Tennis Coach
B.S., Cumberland College

Tiffani Walker, Radiological Technology, Clinical Coordinator
A.A.S., B.S.,M.S. Midwestern State U.

Dawn Watts, College Preparatory Studies
B.S., M.Ed., Univ. of North Texas

Kristen Weinzapfel, Dept. Chair English, Speech & Foreign Language
B.S., Texas Tech University; M.A., Midwestern U.

Dr. Emily White, English
B.A., Texas Woman's U; M.A., Virginia Tech., Ph.D., Texas Woman’s Univ

Jill Willi, Chemistry
A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman's Univ.; M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Aziel Wilson, Dept. Chair Mathematics & Physics
B.S., M.S., Texas Woman’s U.

Amy Wise, Simulation (SIM Lab)
Certificate, North Central Texas College

Kevin Wood, Chemistry
A.A., Weatherford College; B.S., Tarleton State U.; M.S., Texas Woman’s U.

Crystal R.M. Wright, Dept. Chair, History, Humanities, Philosophy
B.S., M.A., U. of North Texas

Eric Wright, Asst. Baseball Coach, Physical Education
A.S., Panola Junior College; B.S., Sul Ross State U.; M.Ed., U. of Texas Pan-American

Dr. J. Christopher M. Wreh, I, Economics
M.B.A., Prairie View A&M U. of Texas;
M.A., U. of Texas–Dallas; Ph.D., Utah State U.

Jill Yoder, Mathematics
B.S., Goshen College; M.S., Wichita State U.; M.S., Iowa State U.